Oscars

Hooray for Oscars! They're the most entertaining--and convenient--way to chat about the films we love. Predictions are therefore primarily for purposes of amusement and discussion. The listed predictions are purely from a fan's perspective and do not reflect the personal choices of the author, although some element of endorsement is inevitable when one says that a contender has what it takes to go all the way. Coverage of the Canadian Screen Awards may be found here.

2017 Race
★ Round 1: Show Me a Hero
★ Round 2: Golden Globes and SAG

Updated Dec. 8
*New or moved

Best Picture
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
The Post
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

What about: Battle of the Sexes; Blade Runner 2049DetroitFirst They Killed My Father,* Get Out*, The Florida Project; I, Tonya; Mudbound; Phantom Thread

Best Director
Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Steven Spielberg, The Post
Joe Wright, Darkest Hour

What about: Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name; Angelina Jolie, First They Killed My Father; Sean Baker, The Florida Project; Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird; Dee Rees, Mudbound; Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread; Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049

Best Actress
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post*

What about: Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool; Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game; Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul;* Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner; Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes; Kate Winslet, Wonder Wheel  

Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Jake Gyllenhaal, Stronger
Tom Hanks, The Post*
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

What about: Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool*; Bryan Cranston, Last Flag Flying*; Andrew Garfield, Breathe; Jeremy Renner, Wind River; Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.*; Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out*

Best Supporting Actress
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Melissa Leo, Novitiate
Laurie Metcalfe, Lady Bird
Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

What about: Mary J. Blige, Mudbound, Holly Hunter, The Big Sick; Tatiana Maslany, Stronger; Carey Mulligan, Mudbound*; Rosamund Pike, Hostiles, Catherine Keener, Get Out*, Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip*

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Mark Rylance, Dunkirk
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name*

What about: Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes, Idris Elba, Molly’s Game; Will Poulter, Detroit; John Boyega, Detroit; Jason Mitchell, Mudbound*; Garrett Hedlund, Mudbound*; Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water, Michael Shannon, The Shape of Water*, Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri*, Bob Odenkirk, The Post*

Best Documentary
Jane
Strong Island*

Also shortlisted: Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Chasing Coral, Ex-Libris*, An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power*,  Icarus, LA 92*, Last Men in Aleppo*, Long Strange Trip*, One of Us, Unrest*

Best Foreign Language Film
Hungary – On Body and Soul
Israel - Foxtrot*
Russia - Loveless*

Other submissions reviewed: Happy End (Austria), Racer and the Jailbird (Belgium), Hochelaga, Land of Souls (Canada), In the Fade (Germany), Amerika Square (Greece), Turah (Indonesia), Song of Granite (Ireland), Kati Kati (Kenya), Razzia (Morocco), Thelma (Norway), Birdshot (Philippines), Saint George (Portugal), The Fixer (Romania), The Square (Sweden), The Divine Order (Switzerland)

Best Animated Film
Boss Baby
Coco
Ferdinand*
Loving Vincent

What about: Despicable Me 3(but it's really terrible), LEGO Batman*, Window Horses (FYC Stick Girl!)

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Beguiled - Sofia Coppola*
Call Me By Your Name – James Ivory
First They Killed My Father – Angelina Jolie, Luong Ung
Mudbound – Dee Rees
Wonderstruck – Brian Selznick                      

What about: Last Flag Flying – Richard Linklater*; Molly's Game, Aaron Sorkin

Best Original Screenplay
Get Out*
Lady Bird*
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

What about: Darkest Hour*, Dunkirk, I, Tonya*, Phantom Thread*

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Darkest Hour
The Post*
The Shape of Water

What about: Wonder WheelThe BeguiledFirst They Killed My FatherCall Me By Your Name, Hostiles*, Wonderstruck*

Best Film Editing
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
I, Tonya*
The Post
The Shape of Water

What about: Darkest Hour,* Battle of the Sexes, Wonderstruck, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, MissouriWonder Woman         

Best Original Score
Darkest Hour*
Dunkirk
Jane
The Shape of Water*
Wonderstruck

What about: Coco*, Hostiles*, Beauty and the Beast*, Battle of the Sexes*, The Post*  

Best Song
Beauty and the Beast – How Does a Moment Last Forever?
Call Me My Your Name – “The Mystery of Love
Coco, “Remember Me”*
Cries from Syria – “Prayers for this World
This is Me” from The Greatest Showman*

What about: Battle of the Sexes (“If I Dare”), Beauty and the Beast (“Evermore”)*, Despicable Me 3 (“There’s Something Special”), An Inconvenient Sequel (“Truth to Power”), LEGO Batman (“Friends are Family”), Step – “Jump”*

Best Costumes
Beauty and the Beast
The Greatest Showman*
Phantom Thread
The Post*
Victoria & Abdul

What about: The BeguiledBlade Runner 2049, My Cousin Rachel, Murder on the Orient Express, Mudbound, Wonder Wheel, Hostiles*, Wonderstruck*, Darkest Hour*

Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
The Greatest Showman*
Murder on the Orient Express
The Shape of Water

Best Sound Mixing
Blade Runner 2049
Detroit
Dunkirk
The Post*
Wonder Woman

What about: Atomic Blonde, Darkest Hour, The Shape of Water, Wonderstruck. mother!*

Best Sound Editing
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Logan
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

Best Visual Effects
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

2016 Race
★ Round 1: Once More unto the breach
★ Round 2: Golden Globe and SAG Edition
★ Round 3: Another Day of Sun

★2015 Race

Round 1: Where's the Story, Oscar Glory? (Oct. 29)
Round 2: Canucks in Contention: Could 2015 Be Canada's Biggest Year Yet? (Nov. 20)
Round 3: Golden Globes Predictions and Oscar Update (Dec. 8) 
Round 4/5: Hungry Films, but who gets the noms? (Jan. 13)
Round 6: Final Predictions - 'Fasten Your Seatbelts. It's Going to Be a Bumpy Night!'
Recap: Spotlight Wins: Oscar Season End on Much-Needed High Note


★2014 Oscar race
Round 1: Let's Get this Party Started!
Round 2: Could Award Season Revive These Contenders?


***