Oscars

Hooray for Oscars! They're the most entertaining--and convenient--way to chat about the films we love. Predictions are therefore primarily for purposes of amusement and discussion. The listed predictions are purely from a fan's perspective and do not reflect the personal choices of the author, although some element of endorsement is inevitable when one says that a contender has what it takes to go all the way. Coverage of the Canadian Screen Awards may be found here.

2017 Race
★ Round 1: Show Me a Hero

Best Picture
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

What about: Battle of the Sexes; Blade Runner 2049DetroitThe Florida Project; I, Tonya; Mudbound; Phantom Thread;  Wonderstruck

Best Director
Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Steven Spielberg, The Post
Joe Wright, Darkest Hour

What about: Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name; Angelina Jolie, First They Killed My Father; Sean Baker, The Florida Project; Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird; Dee Rees, Mudbound; Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread; Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049

Best Actress
Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

What about: Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool; Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game; Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner; Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes; Meryl Streep, The Post; Kate Winslet, Wonder Wheel  

Best Actor
Steve Carell Bryan Cranston, Last Flag Flying
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Jake Gyllenhaal, Stronger
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

What about: Andrew Garfield, Breathe; Jeremy Renner, Wind River; Ben Stiller, Brad’s Status

Best Supporting Actress
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Melissa Leo, Novitiate
Laurie Metcalfe, Lady Bird
Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

What about: Mary J. Blige, Mudbound, Holly Hunter, The Big Sick; Andrea Riseborough, Battle of the Sexes; Tatiana Maslany, Stronger; Julianne Moore, Wonderstruck; Rosamund Pike, Hostiles

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Mark Rylance, Dunkirk

What about: Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes, John Lithgow, Beatriz at Dinner; Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name; Bryan Cranston, Last Flag Flying; Idris Elba, Molly’s Game; Will Poulter, Detroit; John Boyega, Detroit

Best Documentary
Jane

One of Us, Chasing Coral, Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS

Best Foreign Language Film
Chile – A Fantastic Woman
Denmark – You Disappear
Hungary – On Body and Soul

Other submissions reviewed: Happy End (Austria), Racer and the Jailbird (Belgium), Hochelaga, Land of Souls (Canada), Amerika Square (Greece), Turah (Indonesia), Song of Granite (Ireland), Kati Kati (Kenya), Razzia (Morocco), Thelma (Norway), Saint George (Portugal), The Fixer (Romania), The Square (Sweden), The Divine Order (Switzerland)

Best Animated Film
Boss Baby
Coco
Despicable Me 3
Loving Vincent

What about: Window Horses (FYC Stick Girl!)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me By Your Name – James Ivory
First They Killed My Father – Angelina Jolie, Luong Ung
Last Flag Flying – Richard Linklater
Mudbound – Dee Rees
Wonderstruck – Brian Selznick                      

What about: The Beguiled

Best Original Screenplay
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

What about: Beatriz at DinnerDunkirk, Lady Bird

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Darkest Hour
The Shape of Water
Wonderstruck

What about: Wonder WheelThe BeguiledFirst They Killed My FatherCall Me By Your Name

Best Film Editing
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water

What about: Battle of the Sexes, Wonderstruck, I, Tonya; Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriWonder Woman               

Best Original Score
Battle of the Sexes
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Jane
Wonderstruck

Best Song
Beauty and the Beast – Evermore
Beauty and the Beast – How Does a Moment Last Forever?
Call Me My Your Name – “The Mystery of Love
Cries from Syria – “Prayers for this World
Step – “Jump

What about: Battle of the Sexes (“If I Dare”), Coco (“Remember Me”), Despicable Me 3 (“There’s Something Special”), An Inconvenient Sequel (“Truth to Power”), LEGO Batman (“Friends are Family”)

Best Costumes
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
Victoria & Abdul
Wonderstruck

What about: The BeguiledBlade Runner 2049, MyCousin Rachel, Murder on the Orient Express, Mudbound, Wonder Wheel

Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Murder on the Orient Express
The Shape of Water

Best Sound Mixing
Blade Runner 2049
Detroit
Dunkirk
mother!
Wonder Woman

What about: Atomic Blonde, Darkest Hour, The Shape of Water, Wonderstruck

Best Sound Editing
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Logan
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

Best Visual Effects
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

2016 Race
★ Round 1: Once More unto the breach
★ Round 2: Golden Globe and SAG Edition
★ Round 3: Another Day of Sun

★2015 Race

Round 1: Where's the Story, Oscar Glory? (Oct. 29)
Round 2: Canucks in Contention: Could 2015 Be Canada's Biggest Year Yet? (Nov. 20)
Round 3: Golden Globes Predictions and Oscar Update (Dec. 8) 
Round 4/5: Hungry Films, but who gets the noms? (Jan. 13)
Round 6: Final Predictions - 'Fasten Your Seatbelts. It's Going to Be a Bumpy Night!'
Recap: Spotlight Wins: Oscar Season End on Much-Needed High Note


★2014 Oscar race
Round 1: Let's Get this Party Started!
Round 2: Could Award Season Revive These Contenders?


***