FYC: Youth!
Hooray for Oscars! They're the most entertaining--and convenient--way to chat about the films we love. Predictions are therefore primarily for purposes of amusement and discussion. The listed predictions are purely from a fan's perspective and do not reflect the personal choices of the author, although some element of endorsement is inevitable when one says that a contender has what it takes to go all the way. Coverage of the Canadian Screen Awards may be found here.

★Round 1: Where's the Story, Oscar Glory? (Oct. 29)
★Round 2: Canucks in Contention: Could 2015 Be Canada's Biggest Year Yet? (Nov. 20)

★Updated 11/20:

*New or moved

Best Picture:


Almost put: Inside Out

What about: The Hateful Eight, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Revenant, Sicario, Son of Saul,

Best Director:

John Crowley, Brooklyn*
Tom Hooper, The Danish Girl
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
Ridley Scott, The Martian
Steven Spielberg, Bridge of Spies

Almost put: Danny Boyle, Steve Jobs

What about: Lenny Abrahamson (Room), George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road), David O. Russell, (Joy), Paolo Sorrentino, Youth*, Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight), Denis Villeneuve (Sicario)

Best Actor:

Michael Caine, Youth
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Jake Gyllenhaal, Southpaw
Tom Hanks, Bridge of Spies
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Almost put: Johnny Depp, Black Mass
What about: John Cusack (Love & Mercy), Matt Damon (The Martian), Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant), Ian McKellen (Mr. Holmes)

Best Actress:

Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl*

Almost put: Carey Mulligan, Suffragette*

What about: Cate Blanchett (Truth), Emily Blunt (Sicario), Marion Cotillard (Macbeth), Rooney Mara (Carol), Carey Mulligan (Far from the Madding Crowd), Nina Hoss (Phoenix),  Helen Mirren (Woman in Gold), Meryl Streep (Ricki and the Flash), Charlie Theron (Mad Max: Fury Road), Lily Tomlin (Grandma)

Best Supporting Actor:

Benicio Del Toro, Sicario
Michael Keaton, Spotlight
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Jacob Tremblay, Room

Almost put: Harvey Keitel (Youth)

What about: Emory Cohen (Brooklyn), Bradley Cooper (Joy), Paul Dano (Love & Mercy), Jeff Daniels (Steve Jobs), Idris Elba (Beasts of No Nation), Domhnall Gleeson (Brooklyn), Tom Hardy (The Revenant), Michael Sheen (Far from the Madding Crowd), Michael Stuhlbarg (Steve Jobs)

Best Supporting Actress:

Joan Allen, Room
Jane Fonda, Youth
Rooney Mara, Carol
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight*
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

What about: Elizabeth Banks (Love & Mercy), Virginia Madsen (Joy), Kristen Stewart (Clouds of Sils Maria), Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl* , Julie Walters (Brooklyn), Rachel Weisz (Youth)

Best Original Screenplay:

The Hateful Eight – Quentin Tarantino
Joy - David O. Russell and Annie Mumolo
Spotlight – Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer
Trainwreck - Amy Schumer*
Youth– Paolo Sorrentino

What about: Clouds of Sils Maria, Inside Out, Mistress America, Sicario, Straight Outta Compton

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Bridge of Spies – Mark Harmon; Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Brooklyn – Nick Hornby
The Danish Girl – Lucinda Coxon
Room– Emma Donoghue
Steve Jobs – Aaron Sorkin

Almost put: Carol
What about: Anomalisa*, The Martian, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl, The Revenant, Truth

Best Documentary Feature:


Almost put: The Hunting Ground

Best Foreign Language Film:

The Clan - Argentina
The Second Mother – Brazil
Son of Saul – Hungary
Theeb - Jordan
A War – Denmark

Other submissions reviewed: The Assassin (Taiwan), Baby(a)lone (Luxembourg), Bota (Albania)  Felix and Meira (Canada), The Fencer (Finland), Ixcanul (Guatemala), Koza (Slovakia), Labyrinth of Lies (Germany), NN (Peru), Our Everyday Life (Bosnia and Herzegovina), A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting On Existence (Sweden), The Wanted 18 (Palestine), The Wave (Norway)

Best Animated Film:

The Boy and the World*
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out
When Marnie Was There

What about: The Peanuts Movie, Shaun the Sheep, Home

Best Cinematography:

Almost put: Sicario*

What about: The Martian, The Revenant, Steve Jobs

Best Film Editing:


What about: Brooklyn*, The Danish Girl, The Revenant, Room, Sicario, Spotlight

Best Costumes:

The Hateful Eight

What about? Cinderella, Crimson Peak, Far from the Madding Crowd, Love & Macbeth, . Mercy, The Revenant, Suffragette

Best Production Design:

The Hateful Eight 

What about: Carol, Crimson Peak, Macbeth*, Mad Max: Fury Road, Pan, The Walk

Best Original Score:

What about: Ex Machina, Far from the Madding Crowd, Inside Out, Room, Mad Max: Fury Road,

Best Original Song:

Love Me Like You Do” – Fifty Shades of Grey
Hands of Love,” Freeheld*
One Kind of Love” – Love & Mercy
Cold One” – Ricki and the Flash

What about: “See You Again,” Furious 7; “Phenomenal” - Southpaw

Best Visual Effects:

In the Heart of the Sea
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

What about: The Walk

Best Sound Mixing:

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Steve Jobs

Best Sound Editing:

Furious 7

Jurassic Park
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Make-Up:

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

What about: Black Mass, Crimson Peak, The Revenant, In the Heart of the Sea, Pan

Best Animated Short

Bear Story
Carface (Autos Portraits)
If I Was God…
Love in the Time of March Madness
My Home
An Object at Rest
Sanjay’s Super Team
We Can’t Live Without Cosmos
World of Tomorrow

Best Live Action Short

Awaiting shortlist

Best Documentary Short

Boy Team 12
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann:Spectres of Shoah 
50 Feet from Syria
Last Day of Freedom
My Enemy, My Brother
Starting Point
The Testimony

★2014 Oscar race
Round 1: Let's Get this Party Started!
Round 2: Could Award Season Revive These Contenders?


No comments:

Post a Comment